fbpx

This is the Privacy Policy of Dreumex USA Inc. (Dreumex USA Inc., located at 3445 Board Road, York, PA 17406-8409, (hereinafter referred to as: “Dreumex”, “we” or “our”). The proper handling of personal data is extremely important to us. We therefore pay great attention to the processing and protection of your personal data. This is done in accordance with the provisions of the applicable privacy legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation). In order to guarantee your privacy as much as possible, we adhere to the following core values:

  • Information: We want to inform you on why and how we use your personal data. This is described in this present Privacy Policy document.
  • Limited collection: We take great care to restrict the information we collect and use, to the information necessary for the sale of our products and/or delivery of our services (as defined below).
  • Security: We take the appropriate measures to protect your personal data and demand the same from the parties that use your data on your behalf.

Right of the persons: We respect your rights under the applicable privacy laws (including the right to access, correct or delete your personal data in accordance with such laws).

 

Personal Data That We Collect and Use

  • Dreumex processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
    • First and last name
    • Gender
    • Phone number
    • E-mail address
  • We also collect certain data using quality and effectiveness cookies that are placed when you visit this website. Cookies are small text files that a website places on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. Cookies contain information that can be consulted by the party that has placed the cookie, whereby a distinction can be made between the administrator of the website ('first party cookies') or a third party ('third party cookies'). You have control over cookies and can refuse their placement by changing the cookie settings in your browser. Most browsers indicate in what manner you can refuse the placement of cookies, in what way you are informed about the placement of a cookie and how you can delete the placed cookies. By refusing the placement of cookies or removing cookies, you may not be able to (fully) access this website. In addition, your consent to the use of cookies is requested when you visit our website. You will be informed about the purposes of the cookies through a pop-up. By means of this consent, you can either accept or reject the placement of cookies. We use quality and effectiveness cookies on the website to analyse and map the use of the website, so that the quality and/or effectiveness of the website can be improved. The lifespan of the quality and effectiveness cookies is 1 year. Dreumex only uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website.
  • Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or from a guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and we will then delete this information.
  • If you register for the Dreumex newsletter, we will only use the information provided by you (name and e-mail address) to send you this newsletter. To send the newsletter you must grant an explicit permission after you have registered with your data. You can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the newsletter. When you unsubscribe from the newsletter, your data will automatically be removed from our mailing list. In the framework of the newsletter, we use the services of MailChimp. The data are stored by MailChimp on servers in the United States. MailChimp is affiliated with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is committed to maintaining the Principles resulting thereof. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. For more information, we refer you to the MailChimp privacy statement.

 

Purposes of the Use of Personal Data

Dreumex processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Calling or e-mailing you if necessary in order to perform our services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Delivering goods and services to you
  • Analysing your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Social Media

When you participate in various forums on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc., you must be familiar with and understand the tools of those sites so that you can make choices about how to share the personal data of your social media profile(s).
Dreumex is bound by the privacy practices or policies of these third parties. Therefore, we recommend that you read the applicable privacy statements, terms of use and related information on how your personal data are used in these social media environments.
Depending on the choices you have made regarding your settings on various social media sites (and/or in combination with your settings on the Dreumex page), certain personal data may be shared with us about your online activities and social media profiles (such as interests, marital status, gender, username, photos, comments and content you have placed/shared etc.).

 

Sharing Personal Data

Dreumex provides your personal data only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In the event of a merger or takeover, personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved.

 

Data Storage

Dreumex does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

View, Change or Delete Data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dreumex, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send to you or to another organisation appointed by you, your personal data that we have stored in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request for cancellation of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID together with the request. Please blacken in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, however within four weeks. Dreumex B.V. also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Contact Us

Dreumex takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and to prevent unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The Netherlands

Dreumex B.V. (Head Office)
Dommelstraat 1
5347 JK Oss
icon phone telefoon +31 412 - 406 506
icon email   mail@dreumex.com

Social media

Newsletter